Former Ambassadors


Sl Name Duration
1 H.E. Brig. M. Mashhoor-Ul Haque 12 Jan 1978 05 Jan 1979
2 H.E. Mr. Abdul Hamid Chowdhury 09 Jan 1980 30 May 1982
3 H.E. Mr. Khalequzzaman Chowdhury 01 Oct 1983 09 Jul 1987
4 H.E. Mr. A.K. Md. Fazlur Rahman 27 Sep 1987 09 Oct 1990
5 H.E. Mr. Kazi Nazrul Islam 05 Nov 1990 18 Jan 1994
6 H.E. Dr. Iftekhar Ahmed Chowdhury 02 Jul 1994 14 Dec 1996
7 H.E. Mr. Abdul Aziz 20 May 1997 14 Apr 1998
8 H.E. Mr. A.T.M. Nazrul Islam 15 Mar 1999 30 Jul 2002
9 H.E. Maj. Gen. Ahsan N. Amin, ndc, psc 06 Sep 2002 29 Oct 2004
10 H.E. M. Maroof Zaman 29 Nov 2004 28 Nov 2008
11 H.E. Mr. Md. Shahdat Hossain 24 Dec 2008 20 Sept 2012
12 H.E. Syed Masud Mahmood Khundoker 18 May 2013 24 Aug 2015
13 H.E Ashud Ahmed